Data protection

Impact of CJEU decision in Schrems v DPC on the implementation of cross-border data transfer provisions in Hong Kong

Organisations in the European Union with operations in the United States have, for over a decade now, taken comfort that the transfer of personal data to the United States would be lawful if the recipient had subscribed to the US … Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Data protection, Employment, Hong Kong

“Herbert Smith Freehills’ Asia Pacific Employment Law Guide 2014” now available.

The Guide contains a summary of the key employment laws and principles in 21 jurisdictions across the Asia Pacific and has become the ‘go to’ resource for HR managers and in-house counsel with employment-related responsibilities in the region.

Leave a Comment

Filed under China, Data protection, Employment, Hong Kong, Japan, South East Asia

Employers in China obliged to keep personal data confidential

Data protection in China has been regularly in the news this year. Not only have new data protection regulations been issued, but prosecutions have increased dramatically. In this article, Karen Ip and Owen Cox discuss the employers’ obligations and the risks involved.

Leave a Comment

Filed under China, Data protection, Employment

Recent employment law changes in Singapore: data protection, employment act and paternity leave

Three key changes have recently taken place in the field of employment in Singapore.  Firstly, the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act of 2012, Act 26 of 2012 (PDPA) was enacted at the end of 2012 and parts relating to the administration … Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Data protection, Employment, South East Asia

Another leap forward – new personal data protection regulations in China

On 16 July 2013, the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) published a new set of regulations entitled “Regulations on the Protection of Personal Information of Telecom and Internet Users” (电信和互联网用户个人信息保护规定). The regulations will come into effect on 1 … Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under China, Data protection

To know or not to know? The right to access directors’ personal data under the new Companies Ordinance in Hong Kong

The new Companies Ordinance in Hong Kong was enacted on 10 August 2012 and will come into operation in early 2014 (“new CO”). On 28 March 2013, the Government put on hold the commencement of the relevant provisions under the … Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Data protection, Hong Kong

New Guide to New Rules – Practical Guidance on Direct Marketing in Hong Kong

The Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data issued the latest guidance note on the new direct marketing rules (“Guidance Note”) under the Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance (“Amendment Ordinance”), which will come into effect on 1 April 2013.  Michelle Chan, Tim Mak … Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Data protection, Hong Kong

One big step for data protection in China?

The PRC Standardisation Administration issued a national standard entitled the “Information security technology – Guideline for personal information protection within information system for public and commercial services” (信息安全技朮 公共及商用服务信息系统个人信息保护指南) (the Guidelines) on 5 November 2012. The Guidelines will take effect … Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under China, Data protection, Technology Media and Telecommunications (TMT)

Developing data protection laws in Singapore and South East Asia

Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Bill (“Bill“) has, following its second and third reading in Parliament on 15 October 2012, been passed in an amended form. The Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA“) is expected to come into force in January 2013.  … Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Data protection, South East Asia

Data protection law in Hong Kong gets more teeth

The Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance (“Amendment Ordinance”) was passed on 27 June 2012 and most changes came into effect on 1 October 2012. However, certain changes, including the introduction of a new direct marketing regime, will commence operation at … Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Data protection, Hong Kong