Hong Kong event: Who’s afraid of the personal data (privacy) ordinance?

Please join us for a breakfast briefing on Wednesday 12 February 2014 at our Hong Kong office. 

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance was introduced with noble intentions to protect the personal data of all individuals. In the employment context, an employer is subject to the terms of the Ordinance in how it uses the personal data of its employees and how it responds to personal data access requests made by its employees or former employees. Restrictions in the Ordinance regarding the purposes for which employers can use employees’ personal data can present difficulties for employers during litigation and scrutiny by regulators.

Knowing which steps to take at the commencement of an employee’s employment, and the ways in which the use of employee’s personal data is permitted under the Ordinance, is crucial in minimising those difficulties and allowing an employer to use employees’ personal data in these circumstances. Similarly, knowing how to deal with a personal data access request allows employers greater freedom in how they manage employees and can save considerable time and expense.

In this session, we will discuss what is and is not “personal data” for the purposes of the ordinance, what employers can do to put themselves in the best possible position regarding the use of employees’ personal data, when personal data can be used without prior notification to or consent of an employee, and when and how to a personal data access request. The session will be presented by Gareth Thomas, Head of Commercial Litigation and the Greater China Employment, Pensions & Incentives practice, Clarice Yue, Corporate Senior Associate, Helen Beech, Employment, Pensions & Incentives Senior Registered Foreign Lawyer and Marissa Thompson, Disputes Registered Foreign Lawyer.

Date: Wednesday, 12th February 2014

Time: 8.30 am – 9.30 am

Breakfast will be served from 8.15 am

Venue: Herbert Smith Freehills, 23/F Gloucester Tower, 15 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong

Please click here to view map

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Data protection and privacy, Events, Jurisdiction: Asia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *